Education

2018 - 2020  |  MFA- Art Practice  |  School of Visual Arts NYC
2006 - 2010  |  BFA- Visual Arts with Minor in Canadian History  |  University of Ottawa

Professional titles 

2017 -            |  Public Art Officer, Public Art Program, City of Ottawa 
2015 -            |  Co-creator and Installation Designer, Trophy 
2013 - 2017  |  Program Coordinator, Community Arts+Social Engagement, City of Ottawa

2012 - 2013  |  Arts Centre Programmer, Shenkman Arts Centre, City of Ottawa
2009 - 2012  |  Information Officer, Public Programs, Ottawa Art Gallery

 

Speaking Engagements

2019  |  Fitting in, [in]sites, Peterborough Art Gallery, (Peterborough, ON)
2019  |  Site-specific performance, PQ19 (Prague, CZ)
2017  |  MFA program, University of Ottawa (Ottawa, ON)
2016  |  Art Place Symposium, AOE Arts Council (Ottawa, ON) 
2014  |  Cultural development, Social Theory, Politics & the Arts (Ottawa, ON)
2014  |  Life/Work, Open Engagement (Queens, NY)

Touring History

2019  |  Trophy, co-created with Sarah Conn, [In]sites (Peterborough, ON)
2019  |  Trophy, co-created with Sarah Conn, Vancouver Civic Theatre (Vancouver, BC)
2019  |  Trophy, co-created with Sarah Conn, Antigonight (Antigonish, NS)
2019  |  Trophy, co-created with Sarah Conn, Worldviews Conference (Toronto, ON)
2019  |  Trophy, co-created with Sarah Conn, Prague Quadrennial (Prague, Czech Republic)
2019  |  Trophy, co-created with Sarah Conn, LIFT Festival (London, England)
2018  |  Trophy, co-created with Sarah Conn, High Performance Rodeo (Calgary, AB)
2017  |  Trophy, co-created with Sarah Conn, Nocturne: Art at Night (Halifax, NS)
2017  |  Trophy, co-created with Sarah Conn, Dublin Fringe Festival (Dublin, Ireland)
2017  |  Trophy, co-created with Sarah Conn, National Arts Centre’s Canada Scene (Ottawa, ON)

2016  |  Trophy, co-created with Sarah Conn, SummerWorks Performance Festival (Toronto, ON)
2016  |  Trophy, co-created with Sarah Conn, In the Soil Arts Festival (St Catharines, ON) 
2015  |  Trophy, co-created with Sarah Conn, Nuit Blanche Ottawa + Gatineau (Ottawa, ON)

 

Solo Exhibitions

2014  |  Building Ecology Arbor Gallery (Vankleek Hill, ON)

2012  |  Field Works, Les trois p'tits points (Alexandria, ON)

2009  |  Instaburbia, Gallery 115 (Ottawa, ON)

 

Group Exhibitions

2019  |  Non-Location Specific, SVA Flatiron Gallery, (NYC, United States)

2015  |  Recess, produced by STO Union, Ontario Scene National Arts Centre (Ottawa, ON)

2014  |  Can we talk, produced by STO Union, Undercurrents Festival (Ottawa, ON)

2012  |  Capital Chill, Arts Court Theatre (Ottawa, ON)

2011  |  Catalyst, with Laura Taller, University of Ottawa Faculty of Science (Ottawa, ON)

2010  |  Factory Art Show, Great Canadian Theatre Company (Ottawa, ON)
2010  |  Festival d’Artists Émergent de l’Outaouais, with Melanie Myers, Alexandre Huberdeau, Philippe Ethier, Veronique Guitar, Hugo Gaudet-Dion, AxeNéo 7 (Gatineau, QC)

2010 / Rideau Canal Festival, Confederation Park (Ottawa, ON)
2010 / Index, University of Ottawa (Ottawa, ON)

2009 / Instaburbia, Gallery 115 (Ottawa, ON)